STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LAMAR HUNT (16-02-0414, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] A reasonable jury would not find that defendant
    intentionally shot the victim without knowledge that it was likely to result in a
    substantial risk of death. The trial court was not required to instruct the jury on
    the lesser-included charge of manslaughter because the record supports the
    conclusion that the facts of this case could not lead a reasonable jury to convict
    on aggravated manslaughter and acquit on murder.
    Moreover, we reject the argument the court should have instructed the jury
    on the lesser-included offense of passion/provocation manslaughter. N.J.S.A.
    2C:11-4(b)(2). N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b)(2) states "[c]riminal homicide constitutes
    manslaughter when . . . committed in the heat of passion resulting from a
    reasonable provocation." It is "[a] homicide which would otherwise be murder
    . . . committed in the heat of passion resulting from reasonable provocation."
    State v. Mauricio, 
    117 N.J. 402
    , 411 (1990) (alteration in original). There are
    four elements to this crime: (1) provocation was adequate; (2) the defendant did
    not have time to cool off between the provocation and homicide; (3) the