STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LAMAR HUNT (16-02-0414, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] the included offense."     N.J.S.A. 2C:1-8(e).     The inquiry is "'whether the
    evidence presents a rational basis on which the jury could acquit the defendant
    of the greater charge and convict the defendant of the lesser.'" Alexander, 233
    N.J. at 142 (citation omitted); see also State v. Jenkins, 
    178 N.J. 347
    , 361 (2004);
    State v. Choice, 
    98 N.J. 395
    , 299 (1985); State v. Powell, 
    84 N.J. 305
    , 413-14
    (1980).
    The lesser-included offense of murder is aggravated manslaughter. See
    N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a).       N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a) states "[c]riminal homicide
    constitutes aggravated manslaughter when . . . [t]he actor recklessly causes death
    under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life            . . . ."
    To be guilty of murder, "the defendant must have knowingly or purposefully
    inflicted serious bodily injury with actual knowledge that the injury created a
    substantial risk of death and it was 'highly probable' that death would result."
    Jenkins,