•                                 NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] As we have noted, the surveillance video clearly shows that Graulau
    brutally struck and kicked the victim. Furthermore, Graulau admitted to beating
    the victim in his electronically recorded confession. In contrast, the State did
    not present evidence that Leeper struck the victim, although there was evidence
    that Leeper led the victim by the neck into the alleyway where the beating
    continued and the alleged robbery occurred. It remains for us to decide whether
    a reasonable jury could find that Leeper acted as an accomplice in the assault.
    See N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(b)(3) (holding accountable a person "for the conduct of
    another person when . . . [h]e is an accomplice of such other person in the
    commission of an offense").
    Giving the State the benefit of its favorable testimony and all permissible
    favorable inferences, 
    Reyes, 50 N.J. at 458
    –59, a reasonable jury could find that
    Leeper aided and abetted the assault. The questions Leeper posed to other
    A-3430-17T1
    16