STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MARSHA G. BERNARD STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ANDREW DAVIS (14-01-0003, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2020 )
[…] tried the charges together.
    In sum, we reject Davis's argument that double-jeopardy principles bar
    retrial of the leader charge, about which the jury was unable to reach a
    unanimous verdict.
    V.
    Defendants' remaining points require relatively brief comment.
    A.
    We reject Davis's contention that his money laundering conviction must
    be reversed. Davis argues the State failed to prove that he separately concealed,
    disguised, or legitimized the proceeds of the drug transactions. However, the
    statutory provisions upon which the State relied, N.J.S.A. 2C:21-25(a) and
    25(b)(1), do not require that showing.
    Under subsection (a), a person is guilty of money laundering if he or she
    "transports or possesses property known or which a reasonable person would
    believe to be derived from criminal activity." N.J.S.A. 2C:21-25(a). N.J.S.A.
    A-3811-15T2
    47
    2C:21-25(d) states that a property is "known to be derived from criminal activity
    if the person knows that the property involved represents proceeds from some
    form . . . of criminal activity." N.J.S.A. 2C:21-25(d); see State v.