STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JOEL A. RODRIGUEZ (17-02-0117, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] Before Judges Fisher and Gilson.
    On appeal from the Superior Court of New Jersey, Law
    Division, Hudson County, Indictment No. 17-02-0117.
    Joseph E. Krakora, Public Defender, attorney for
    appellant (Laura B. Lasota, Assistant Deputy Public
    Defender, of counsel and on the brief).
    Gurbir S. Grewal, Attorney General, attorney for
    respondent (William P. Cooper-Daub, Deputy Attorney
    General, of counsel and on the brief).
    PER CURIAM
    Defendant was convicted, at the conclusion of a jury trial, of second-
    degree endangering the welfare of a child, N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1), which
    prohibits a person "having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed
    responsibility for the care of a child" from engaging in "sexual conduct" that
    "would impair or debauch the morals of the child." He was acquitted of first-
    degree aggravated sexual assault and second-degree sexual assault, charges that
    were based on the same conduct that formed the basis for the child-