DANIEL BLAND VS. K.R. (L-1077-14, SOMERSET COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] B.M.D., 
    459 N.J. Super. 554
    , 568 (App. Div. 2019) (quoting Hopkins v. Fox & Lazo Realtors, 
    132 N.J. 426
    , 439 (1993)).     Assessing fairness and policy requires consideration of
    several factors, including the relationship of the parties, the nature of the
    attendant risk, the opportunity and ability to exercise care, and the public interest
    in the proposed solution. 
    Carvalho, 143 N.J. at 573
    (citing 
    Hopkins, 132 N.J. at 439
    ).
    Plaintiff argues Jordan-Scalia, Viradia, and their respective employers
    owed plaintiff a duty under N.J.S.A. 39:3-10.4 to report Kay to the MVC for her
    self-reported seizures, and that they breached that duty. We disagree.
    N.J.S.A. 39:3-10.4 provides that:
    Each physician treating any person [sixteen] years of
    age or older for recurrent convulsive seizures or for
    recurrent periods of unconsciousness or for impairment
    or loss of motor coordination due to conditions such as,
    but not limited to, epilepsy in any of its forms, when
    such conditions persist or recur despite medical
    treatments, shall, within [twenty-four] hours after his
    determination of such fact, report the same to the