H.K.S. VS. PAUL M. KENSEY (L-0531-17, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] Under AICRA, to vault the verbal threshold's limitation
    on the right to claim non-economic damages, a plaintiff
    must establish that "as a result of bodily injury, arising
    out of the . . . operation . . . or use of" an automobile,
    she has "sustained a bodily injury which results in" one
    of the enumerated categories of serious injury,
    including "a permanent injury [2] within a reasonable
    degree of medical probability."
    [Davidson v. Slater, 
    189 N.J. 166
    , 186 (2007)
    (alterations in original) (quoting N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a)).]
    2
    For purposes of AICRA, a permanent injury is "when the body part or organ,
    or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function
    normally with further medical treatment." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a).
    A-1329-18T2
    2
    Based on our review of the record and the applicable legal principles, we affirm.
    We derive the following facts from evidence submitted by the parties in
    support of, and in opposition to, the summary judgment motion, viewed in the