RICHARD KESNER VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2021 )
[…] the applicability of the doctrine of laches, we note equitable remedies were not
    available here, where the Board acted pursuant to its statutory authority. See
    A-0775-19T3
    14
    N.J.S.A. 43:16A-16.2 and -18; see also Wolfson v. Bonello, 270 N.J. Super 274,
    286 (App. Div. 1994) (recognizing the well-established principle that "equity
    follows the law").
    Accordingly, Kesner was required to repay the outstanding loan balance.
    See N.J.S.A. 43:16A-16.2. And the Board was statutorily mandated to correct
    the Division's error. See N.J.S.A. 43:16A-18. Notably, the PFRS statute does
    not contain a limitations period. Cf. N.J.S.A. 54:51A-7 (limiting the tax court's
    power to correct clerical errors "upon the filing of a complaint at any time during
    the tax year or within the next [three] tax years thereafter").
    Moreover, as we recognized more than fifty years ago:
    The pension statute is carefully drawn to protect the
    integrity of the public and contributed funds from
    which pensions are paid. Administrative errors by