•                                 NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] United Airlines, 
    460 N.J. Super. 330
    , 337 (App.
    Div. 2019).
    B.
    We begin our review by acknowledging that under certain circumstances,
    medical providers can pursue payment for services rendered to employees who
    suffer a compensable injury under the WCA. The Act generally requires that
    when a worker is injured in the course of his or her employment, the employer
    must furnish the injured worker with medical, surgical and other treatment
    required to cure and relieve the worker of the effects of the injury and to restore
    the worker's functions. N.J.S.A. 34:15–15. In 2012, the Legislature amended
    N.J.S.A. 34:15–15 to grant the Division "[e]xclusive jurisdiction for any
    disputed medical charge arising from any claim for compensation for a work-
    related injury or illness."
    Ibid. (emphasis added). The
    Legislature amended the
    statute to address an "increase in medical billing disputes between insurers and
    A-5033-18T4
    13
    medical providers," Plastic Surgery Ctr., PA v. Malouf Chevrolet-Cadillac, Inc.,
    
    457 N.J. Super. 565