SITE ENTERPRISES, INC. VS. NRG REMA, LLC (L-5651-14, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] is claimed."    Thomas 
    Grp., 163 N.J. at 513
    (citing N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-6).
    Enforcement actions must be initiated in Superior Court "within one year from
    the date the last work was provided" or the lien will be discharged.
    Id. at 514
    (citing N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-14(a)(1)). If a lien claim is untimely or "willfully
    overstated . . . the claimant shall forfeit all claimed lien rights and rights to file
    subsequent lien claims to the extent of the face amount claimed in the lien
    claim." N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-15(a).
    Additionally, the CLL contains a fee-shifting provision.               N.J.S.A.
    2A:44A-15(a) provides that if the lien claim is untimely or willfully overstat ed,
    the claimant "shall . . . be liable for all court costs, and reasonable legal
    expenses, including, but not limited to, attorneys' fees, incurred by the owner"
    in defending the lien claim. Conversely, N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-15(b) provides:
    If a defense to a lien claim is without basis, the party
    maintaining the defense shall be liable for all court
    costs, and reasonable legal expenses, including, but not
    limited to, attorneys' fees, incurred by any of the parties
    adversely affected by the defense to the lien claim. The
    court shall, in addition, enter judgment against the party
    maintaining this defense for damages to any of the
    parties adversely affected thereby.
    A-1852-18T4
    10
    For purposes of this analysis, "without basis" is defined as "frivolous, false,
    unsupported by a contract, or made with malice or bad faith or for any improper
    purpose." N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-15(d).
    IV.