MARCELLA SIMADIRIS VS. PATERSON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT (L-1674-19, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] – the practice and procedure for ascertaining whether there is probable cause for
    charges made against a tenured board-of-education employee – and
    unambiguously declares that a board of education must discuss charges against
    a tenured employee in private. The Open Public Meetings Act, which generally
    A-0197-19T3
    7
    applies to all public bodies, provides only broad strokes and recognizes that
    other legislation provides exceptions to its sweeping declaration that "all
    meetings of public bodies shall be open to the public at all times." N.J.S.A.
    10:4-12(a).   In N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b), the Legislature clearly and expressly
    declared that a public body "may exclude the public," N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b), from
    that portion of a meeting "at which the public body discusses any . . . matter
    which, by express provision of federal law, State statute, or rule of court shall
    be rendered confidential," N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b)(1). In short, the Open Public
    Meetings Act provides the general rule favoring open public meetings but not
    when other legislation creates an exception. One of those exceptions is N.J.S.A.