BHARAT RAO VS. PRAVIN PATEL (C-000172-19, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] See Packard-Bamberger & Co. v. Collier, 
    167 N.J. 427
    , 440
    (2001). Here, the trial court provided a detailed analysis of the lodestar standard
    and calculation thereof and the factors set forth in RPC 1.5(a). We note that
    plaintiffs sought $7,781.50 in counsel fees and costs but were only awarded
    $5,359.50. There was no abuse of discretion in awarding counsel fees and costs
    by the trial court.
    The remaining arguments raised by Patel lack sufficient merit to warrant
    discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E).
    Affirmed.
    2
    N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-21(b) states: "An arbitrator may award reasonable attorney's
    fees and other reasonable expenses of arbitration if such an award is authorized
    by law in a civil action involving the same claim or by the agreement of the
    parties to the arbitration proceeding."
    A-0342-19T2
    10