STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. BOMANI P. KUBWEZA (86-11-3944, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] aggravating factors;
    (5) successive terms for the same offense should not
    ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first
    offense; and
    (6) there should be an overall outer limit on the
    cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple
    offenses not to exceed the sum of the longest terms
    (including an extended term, if eligible) that could be
    imposed for the two most serious offenses.
    
    [Yarbough, 100 N.J. at 643-44
    .]
    A-5261-17T4
    13
    Guideline number six has been superseded by a 1993 amendment to N.J.S.A.
    2C:44-5(a), which provides that there "shall be no overall outer limit on the
    cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses."
    Like the United States Supreme Court in Miller, our Supreme Court in
    Zuber did not entirely preclude the possibility of an LWOP sentence for a
    juvenile. Instead, it instructed that few juveniles should receive de facto life