STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LAVAR REYNOLDS (15-08-0671, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] 206 N.J. 39
    , 44-45 (2011) (quoting
    State v. Johnson, 
    42 N.J. 146
    , 162 (1964)). However, legal conclusions by a
    trial court are reviewed de novo. State v. Reece, 
    222 N.J. 154
    , 167 (2015).
    We first consider whether defendant, as a constable, was exempt pursuant
    to State law from the requirement that he have a permit to carry a firearm.
    Defendant argued he qualified for an exemption under N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(c).
    A-5551-18T1
    7
    Specifically, defendant claimed the judge erred in rejecting his exemption under
    subsection (15) and subsection (1) of the statute.3 We disagree.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(c) sets forth exemptions to N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5, requiring
    a permit to carry a handgun. N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(c) reads in relevant part:
    (1) A special agent of the Division of Taxation who has
    passed an examination in an approved police training
    program testing proficiency in the handling of any
    firearm which the agent may be required to carry, while
    in the actual performance of the agent's official duties
    and while going to or from the agent's place of duty, or
    any other police officer, while in the actual
    performance of the officer's official duties; [or]
    ....
    (15) A person or employee of any person who, pursuant
    to and as required by a contract with a governmental
    entity, supervises or transports persons charged with or
    convicted of an offense . . . .
    The judge found the exemptions set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6 did not
    apply to defendant. The judge explained he was "not satisfied that constable
    [wa]s a law enforcement office[r]" or that constables were covered by the
    statute.