STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LAVAR REYNOLDS (15-08-0671, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] "official duties."   Such a reading of the exemption is overly broad and
    inconsistent with the statutory intent to limit the exemption from the carry
    permit requirement to persons acting within the scope of their "official duties."
    We next consider defendant's argument he was exempt from the carry
    permit requirement as a constable under federal law pursuant to LEOSA.
    LEOSA preempts state laws by granting qualified immunity to certain law
    enforcement officers and allowing those individuals to carry concealed firearms.
    See 18 U.S.C. § 926B. The Act provides:
    (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law of
    any State or any political subdivision thereof, an
    individual who is a qualified law enforcement officer
    and who is carrying the identification required by
    subsection (d) may carry a concealed firearm that has
    been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign
    commerce, subject to subsection (b).
    [18 U.S.C. § 926B(a).]
    A-5551-18T1
    11
    To be exempt under LEOSA, an individual must (1) be a qualified law
    enforcement officer and (2) have the necessary identification.
    A "qualified law enforcement officer" is defined as "an employee of a
    governmental agency who":
    (1) is authorized by law to engage in or supervise the
    prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of,