STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ABNER RODRIGUEZ (19-06-0986, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] with the need to deter him, and others, from committing a future offense. We
    therefore agree with the trial court that the prosecutor erred in citing
    aggravating factor three.
    That does not automatically mean, however, that this error warrants
    overruling the prosecutor's ultimate decision to reject defendant's application
    for a Graves Act waiver. Importantly, the prosecutor explicitly acknowledged
    defendant's lack of criminal history and found mitigating factor seven,
    A-3586-19T4
    55
    N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(7) ("[t]he defendant has no history of prior delinquency or
    criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time
    before the commission of the present offense"). In this context, we do not
    believe the prosecutor failed to consider a relevant circumstance within the
    meaning of the patent and gross abuse of discretion standard of review. See
    Nwobu, 
    139 N.J. at 247
    . Nor did the prosecutor consider an irrelevant or