A.A. VS. T.A. (FM-14-1201-17, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] S.D. v. M.J.R., 
    415 N.J. Super. 417
    , 430 (App. Div. 2010) (citing Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp.
    Comm. of Manalapan, 
    140 N.J. 366
    , 378 (1995)).
    In adopting N.J.S.A. 9:2-4, our Legislature affirmatively stated:
    [T]hat it is in the public policy of this State to assure
    minor children of frequent and continuing contact with
    both parents after the parents have . . . dissolved their
    marriage and that it is in the public interest to encourage
    parents to share the rights and responsibilities of child
    rearing in order to effect this policy.
    N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(d) states: "The court shall order any custody arrangement
    which is agreed to by both parents unless it is contrary to the best interests of
    A-4724-18T4
    14
    the child." We are unaware of precedent interpreting N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(d), however
    the Legislature's usage of the word "shall" signals its acknowledgement of the
    primacy of parental autonomy to agree upon custody, while assuring the