G.S. VS. DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND HEALTH SERVICES (DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND HEALTH SERVICES) ( 2020 )
[…] 444 N.J. Super. 115
    , 149, (App. Div.
    2016) (quoting In re Arenas, 
    385 N.J. Super. 440
    , 443-44 (App. Div. 2006)).
    Nevertheless, "an appellate court is 'in no way bound by the agency's
    interpretation of a statute or its determination of a strictly legal issue.'" R.S. v. Div.
    of Med. Assistance & Health Servs., 
    434 N.J. Super. 250
    , 261 (App. Div. 2014)
    (quoting Mayflower Sec. Co. v. Bureau of Sec. in Div. of Consumer Affairs of Dep't
    of Law & Pub. Safety, 
    64 N.J. 85
    , 93 (1973)).
    The New Jersey Administrative Procedure Act, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to
    52:14B-31, establishes an agency head's standard of review when considering
    an ALJ's initial decision.
    N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) reads in pertinent part:
    In reviewing the decision of an administrative law
    judge, the agency head may reject or modify findings
    of fact, conclusions of law or interpretations of agency
    policy in the decision, but shall state clearly the reasons
    for doing so. The agency head may not reject or modify
    any findings of fact as to issues of credibility of lay
    witness testimony unless it is first determined from a
    review of the record that the findings are arbitrary,
    capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by
    sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the
    record. In rejecting or modifying any findings of fact,
    the agency head shall state with particularity the
    reasons for rejecting the findings and shall make new
    A-4675-18T1
    8
    or modified findings supported by sufficient,
    competent, and credible evidence in the record.
    [Ibid.]
    When an agency head rejects or modifies an ALJ's "findings of facts,
    conclusions of law[,] or interpretations of agency policy in the decision . . ." the
    agency head "shall state clearly the reasons for doing so." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c).