M.E.G. VS. C.P. (FD-11-0839-19, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] interest findings. Defendant further argues the trial court did not appropriately
    weigh the other thirteen factors, "under which the deficiencies of [plaintiff's]
    parental behavior and their detrimental impact on the child were clear."
    When determining the custody, the court must consider the fourteen
    factors in N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c). 2 In custody cases, the court's focus is "to foster the
    best interests of the child." R.K., 437 N.J. Super. at 62 (quoting Beck, 
    86 N.J. at 497
    ). Further, the court "must identify on the record the specific factors that
    2
    N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) provides fourteen factors a court must consider when
    awarding custody and states in part:
    In making an award of custody, the court shall
    consider but not be limited to the following factors: the
    parents' ability to agree, communicate and cooperate in
    matters relating to the child; the parents' willingness to
    accept custody and any history of unwillingness to
    allow parenting time not based on substantiated abuse;
    the interaction and relationship of the child with its
    parents and siblings; the history of domestic violence,
    if any; the safety of the child and the safety of either
    parent from physical abuse by the other parent; the
    preference of the child when of sufficient age and
    capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision;
    the needs of the child; the stability of the home
    environment offered; the quality and continuity of the
    child's education; the fitness of the parents; the
    geographical proximity of the parents' homes; the
    extent and quality of the time spent with the child prior
    to or subsequent to the separation; the parents'
    employment responsibilities; and the age and number
    of the children.
    11                                    A-2628-19
    justify" the court's decision. J.G. v. J.H., 
    457 N.J. Super. 365
    , 374 (App. Div.
    2019) (quoting Bisbing, 230 N.J. at 322). In addition to "consider[ing] all