•                 NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] [the LPCL] or specifically by any other law.
    [N.J.S.A. 40A:11-4(a) (emphasis added).]
    The BCIA is a "contracting unit" under the LPCL, see N.J.S.A. 40A:11-
    2(1)(c), and its "governing body" is a "[c]ontracting agent." N.J.S.A. 40A:11 -
    2(3). "'[G]oods or services' means any work, labor, commodities, equipment,
    materials, or supplies of any tangible or intangible nature, except real property
    A-2201-20
    22
    or any interest therein, provided or performed through a contract awarded by a
    contracting agent." N.J.S.A. 40A:11-2(24).8
    Prior to a 1975 amendment, N.J.S.A. 40:37A-55(n) empowered a county
    improvement authority "[t]o enter into any and all agreements or contracts,
    execute any and all instruments, and do and perform any and all acts or things
    necessary, convenient or desirable for the purposes of the authority or to carry
    out any power expressly given in this act." L. 1960, c. 183, § 12. The 1975
    amendment added the phrase "subject to the 'Local Public Contracts Law'" to
    the end of the previously unqualified statement. L. 1975, c. 96, § 6.9
    The 1975 amendment not only made county improvement authorities