•                 NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] . . . of any property . . . acquired in the area of such project," N.J.S.A. 40:37A -
    54(a) and (j), and "[t]o extend credit or make loans to redevelopers." N.J.S.A.
    40:37A-55(q).
    The Legislature also enacted a new section to the CIAL in 1979,
    N.J.S.A. 40:37A-55.1, which granted county improvement authorities broad
    powers "[f]or purposes of the redevelopment of blighted . . . areas." However,
    those redevelopment powers were "subject to the provisions of this act." Ibid.
    Moreover, the Legislature did not amend N.J.S.A. 40:37A-55(t), which permits
    a county improvement authority "[t]o enter into any and all agreements or
    contracts . . . and perform any and all acts or things necessary, convenient or
    desirable for the purposes of the authority or to carry out any power expressly
    A-2201-20
    5
    given in this act subject to the 'Local Public Contracts Law.'"        (emphasis
    added).
    In these consolidated appeals, the three statutory schemes — the LRHL,
    the CIAL, and the LPCL — converge, requiring us to decide whether under the
    particular facts presented the Bergen County Improvement Authority (BCIA),