•                 NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] of redevelopment shall be deemed to no longer exist,
    and the land and improvements thereon shall no longer
    be subject to eminent domain as a result of those
    determinations; and any other covenants, provisions
    and continuing controls as may be deemed necessary
    to effectuate the purposes of this act. The aforesaid
    covenants, provisions and controls shall be deemed
    satisfied upon termination of the agreements and
    covenants entered into by the redeveloper to construct
    the improvements and to perform the redevelopment.
    A-2201-20
    31
    [N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-9(a) (emphasis added).]
    A redevelopment entity may lease property to a redeveloper, with a proviso
    that all improvements shall became property of the entity. N.J.S.A. 40A:12-
    9(b). But, such a lease "shall not impose upon the . . . redevelopment entity
    any liability for the financing, construction, management or operation of any
    redevelopment project, or any part thereof." Ibid. The express terms of the
    LRHL do not anticipate a contract with a "redeveloper" like the one proposed
    by the RFQ in this case.
    We conclude that under these particular facts, the BCIA cannot avoid the
    requirements of public bidding for "goods or services" covered by the LPCL