•                 NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] However, the redevelopment powers granted by the 1979 amendments
    were contained within the body of the existing CIAL. N.J.S.A. 40:37A-54
    describes the purposes of a county improvement authority.              The 1979
    A-2201-20
    25
    amendment added two of particular relevance: (1) providing loans to facilitate
    the construction of low- and moderate-income housing; and (2) "planning,
    initiating and carrying out redevelopment projects . . . and the disposition . . .
    of any property . . . acquired in the area of such project." A. 3430, § 32;
    N.J.S.A. 40:37A-54(a), (i), and (j). N.J.S.A. 40:37A-55 governs the powers
    and duties of a county improvement authority. The 1979 amendment to the
    CIAL added one power relevant to these appeals, namely, giving improvement
    authorities the ability "[t]o extend credit or make loans to redevelopers for the
    planning, designing, acquiring, constructing, reconstructing, improving,
    equipping and furnishing any redevelopment project or redevelopment work."
    A. 3430, § 33; N.J.S.A. 40:37A-55(q) (emphasis added). Interestingly, this
    new power, along with two others not relevant here, were inserted in the
    alphabetized list of powers already in N.J.S.A. 40:37-55; these new powers