JESSE ROSENBLUM VS. BOROUGH OF CLOSTER (13052-2019, TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY) ( 2021 )
[…] In addition, plaintiff contends the Tax
    Court erred in affirming dismissing of his tax appeal because he "present[ed]
    some proofs as to the true value [of the property] to overcome the presumption
    that [the] current assessments are valid."
    A-1765-19
    6
    N.J.A.C. 18:12A-1.9 governs hearings conducted by County Boards of
    Taxation. The Code specifically provides that "[i]n the case of failure to appear,
    the board may dismiss the petition for lack of prosecution." N.J.A.C. 18:12A -
    1.9(e). Even though the Legislature prescribed a chain of review, N.J.S.A.
    54:51A-1 contains limitations on an aggrieved party's right to appeal. The
    statute provides in relevant part:
    If the Tax Court shall determine that the appeal to the
    county board of taxation has been (1) withdrawn at the
    hearing, or previously thereto in writing by the
    appellant or his agent; (2) dismissed because of
    appellant's failure to prosecute the appeal at a hearing
    called by the county tax board; (3) settled by mutual
    consent of the taxpayer and assessor of the taxing
    district, there shall be no review. This provision shall
    not preclude a review by the Tax Court in the event that
    the appeal was "dismissed without prejudice" by the
    county board of taxation.
    [N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(c) (emphasis added).]
    We have held that while this statutory provision bars further appeal to the
    Tax Court where there has been a failure to prosecute an appeal, determining