DOROTHY L. MOODY, ETC. VS. VOORHEES CARE AND REHABILITATION CENTER (L-3643-16, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] judge to instruct the jury on the law by discussing the NHA. We disagree.
    The NHA "was enacted in 1976 to declare 'a bill of rights' for nursing
    home residents and define the 'responsibilities' of nursing homes." 
    Ptaszynski, 440 N.J. Super. at 32
    . The patient's "rights" are enumerated in N.J.S.A. 30:13-
    5(a) to (n). The nursing home's "responsibilities" are enumerated in N.J.S.A.
    30:13-3(a) to (j). Under N.J.S.A. 30:13-8(a), a person can only bring an action
    for violation of one of the enumerated residents' "rights," set forth in N.J.S.A.
    30:13-5. 
    Ptaszynski, 440 N.J. Super. at 33-36
    .
    While there are several rights enumerated under the act, in relevant part,
    N.J.S.A. 30:13-5(j) specifically states:
    Every resident of a nursing home shall . . . [h]ave the
    right to a safe and decent living environment and
    considerate and respectful care that recognizes the
    dignity and individuality of the resident, including the
    A-5561-18
    20
    right to expect and receive appropriate assessment,
    management and treatment of pain as an integral
    component of that person's care consistent with sound
    nursing and medical practices.
    In discussing these rights in Ptaszynski, we determined that expert
    testimony would generally not be allowed on domestic 
    law. 440 N.J. Super. at 38
    . For that reason, we found the trial judge "erred by permitting [the expert]