DOROTHY L. MOODY, ETC. VS. VOORHEES CARE AND REHABILITATION CENTER (L-3643-16, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] an application returnable at trial for a ruling regarding the conduct of the trial,
    including admissibility of evidence, which motion, if granted, would not have a
    dispositive impact on a litigant's case." By the Rule's express terms, in limine
    motions do not include "an application to bar an expert's testimony in a matter
    in which such testimony is required as a matter of law to sustain a party's burden
    of proof."
    A-5561-18
    14
    state statutes and regulations. As part of that discussion, the report described
    and quoted from N.J.S.A. 30:13-5(j) of the NHA as
    specif[ying] a patient's "right to a safe and decent living
    environment and considerate and respectful care that
    recognizes the dignity and individuality of the resident,
    including the right to expect and receive appropriate
    assessment, management and treatment of pain as an
    integral component of that person's care consistent with
    sound nursing and medical practices."
    The report also stated that this section of the NHA "required that nursing
    facilities recognize the dignity of residents. The failure of [defendants] to
    monitor [plaintiff's] blood sugar appropriately was a failure to provide a safe