•                              NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] New Jersey’s Medicinal Marijuana Program (the Program). N.J.S.A. 24:6I-3;
    Pangaea Health & Wellness, __ N.J. Super. at __ (slip op. at 6); Natural Med.,
    Inc. v. N.J. Dep't of Health & Senior Servs., 
    428 N.J. Super. 259
    , 262 (App. Div.
    2012). This includes establishing a registry of qualified patients and issuing
    permits for the operation of ATCs.          N.J.S.A. 24:6I-4; N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7.1;
    Pangaea Health & Wellness, __ N.J. Super. at __ (slip op. at 6); Natural Med.,
    428 N.J. Super at 262.
    4
    N.J.S.A. 24:6I-1 to -30.
    A-1272-19
    6
    N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7(a)(3) requires that the Department "seek to ensure" the
    availability of a sufficient number of ATCs throughout the State, pursuant to
    need, and that the Department must issue permits for "at least two [ATCs] each
    in the northern, central, and southern regions of the State."        Beyond the
    mandated minimum of six ATCs, the Department was imbued with "discretion
    to determine how many ATCs are needed to meet the demand for medicinal
    marijuana and whether the issuance of a permit to a particular applicant would