We add the following comments. I. Territorial Jurisdiction As a general proposition, New Jersey may exercise jurisdiction only over offenses that occur within its borders. State v. Sumilkoski,
221 N.J. 93, 101 (2015) (citing State v. Denofa,
187 N.J. 24, 36 (2006)). Territorial jurisdiction nonetheless extends "to offenses committed partly outside of the State."
Id. at 102(quoting State v. Streater,
233 N.J. Super. 537, 543 (App. Div. 1989)). The critical inquiry is whether there exists "a direct nexus to New Jersey."
Ibid.(citing N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3). N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(a)(1) provides that "a person may be convicted . . . of an offense committed by his [or her] own conduct . . . if [e]ither the conduct which A-1151-19 5 is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within the State."