GALE L. PICCIONE VS. CHARLES S. PICCIONE (FM-21-0304-08, WARREN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] wages,'" Cunningham v. Atl. States Cast Iron Pipe Co., 
    386 N.J. Super. 423
    , 428
    (App. Div. 2006) (quoting Ort v. Taylor-Wharton Co., 
    47 N.J. 198
    , 208 (1966)),
    that "continues 'until the employee is able to resume work and continue
    permanently thereat' or until [the individual] 'is as far restored as the permanent
    character of the injuries will permit,' whichever happens first," id. at 427-28
    (quoting Monaco v. Albert Maund, Inc., 
    17 N.J. Super. 425
    , 431 (App. Div.
    1952)); see also N.J.S.A. 34:15-38 (providing that temporary disability benefits
    are paid from the "the day that the employee is first unable to continue at work
    by reason of the accident . . . up to the first working day that the employ ee is
    able to resume work and continue permanently thereat").
    In sum, we are convinced the court properly scrutinized defendant's
    submissions and concluded defendant did not present competent evidence
    establishing a permanent change in circumstances—a permanent inability to