STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. A.L.A. (17-01-0157, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] reasonableness" of applying a criminal statute; in this case, the Court considered
    whether a news reporter could be convicted of obstructing an officer at the scene
    of motor vehicle accident). 1 Whether it is a New York Giants defensive end
    charged with assault for having sacked and injured a visiting team's quarterback,
    or a parent charged with assault for disciplining a child, the Legislature must
    1
    It may be that the exception for the disciplining of a child from the reach of
    the simple assault statute may be found in N.J.S.A. 2C:3-8, which states that the
    use of force is justified "where the actor has been vested or entrusted with special
    responsibility for the care, supervision, discipline or safety of another . . . and
    the force is used for the purpose of and . . . to the extent necessary to further that
    responsibility . . . ."
    A-0028-18
    6
    have anticipated – despite the lack of express limitations in the assault statute –
    that trial judges would explain how the statute applies in light of the peculiar
    factual circumstances in which it occurred.