CIBA SPECIALTY CHEMICALS, CORP. VS. TOWNSHIP OF DOVER (TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY) ( 2021 )
[…] or retaining a mediator." N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-2. It recognizes that a mediation
    may have a "nonparty participant," and it distinguishes a mediation from a
    "proceeding," which includes "a judicial . . . process" as well as "related . . .
    discovery . . . ." 
    Ibid.
    The Act provides that mediation communications "are confidential to the
    extent agreed by the parties" unless they are made during a mediation session
    that "is open, or is required by law to be open, to the public . . . ." N.J.S.A
    A-3963-18
    30
    2A:23C-8. See also N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-3(a). It preserves the confidentiality by
    conferring a privilege that makes them "not . . . subject to discovery or admission
    in evidence in a proceeding[.]" N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-4(a). To that end, "[i]n a
    proceeding, . . . a mediation party may refuse to disclose, and may prevent any
    other person from disclosing, a mediation communication." N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-
    4(b)(1).
    The privilege may be waived "if it is expressly waived by all parties to the
    mediation."    N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-5(a); see also N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-4(a).            The
    privilege does not apply to statements that are not mediation communications,