GLENN POOSIKIAN VS. DIVISION OF PENSIONS AND BENEFITS (PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2021 )
[…] him in PERS. He maintains Fay mistakenly told him he did not qualify for PERS
    enrollment at that time. That year, the Legislature passed Chapter 92, P.L. 2007,
    of which the relevant statutory section is now known as N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(d)2,
    making elected officials unenrolled prior to July 1, 2007 ineligible for PERS
    1
    The Public Employees Retirement System of New Jersey (PERS) is a defined
    benefit plan administered by the New Jersey Division of Pensions and Benefits.
    N.J. Division of Pension and Benefits, PERS Member Guidebook (February
    2020).
    2
    N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(d) reads in pertinent part:
    Elected officials commencing service on or after the
    effective date [July 1, 2007] shall not be eligible for
    membership in the retirement system based on service
    in the elective public office, except that an elected
    official enrolled in the retirement system as of that
    effective date who continues to hold that elective public
    office without a break in service shall be eligible to
    continue membership in the retirement system under
    the terms and conditions of enrollment.
    [N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(d).]
    A-0343-19
    2
    pensions. Since his 2006 election, Poosikian has served continuously as a
    Haworth councilperson, winning re-election in 2009, 2012, 2015, and 2018. We
    discern nothing in the record which reveals whether Poosikian took action to
    determine his PERS enrollment eligibility one way or another between the time
    he first inquired of Fay until 2018, over a decade later.
    Sometime in 2018, Poosikian became aware that he may have been
    eligible for PERS enrollment between January 1 and July 1, 2007. Poosikian
    contacted a payroll clerk in Haworth, where he remained an elected member of
    council. The payroll clerk unsuccessfully attempted to enroll him in the PERS
    system on June 12, 2018. The following day, the Division of Pensions and
    Benefits (Division) sent the payroll clerk an employment verification form with
    instructions to complete the form and return it, which she did. On August 9,
    2018, the Division informed the Haworth payroll clerk that Poosikian was
    eligible for PERS enrollment.