STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. C.E.L. (11-03-0672, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] . . . .
    The   department   shall  not   release   any
    information that would likely endanger the
    life, safety, or physical or emotional well-
    being of a child or the life or safety of any
    other person.
    [N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a (emphasis added).]
    See also N.J.R.E. 515 (prohibiting disclosure of official State
    information "(a) if disclosure is forbidden by or pursuant to any
    Act . . . of this State, or (b) if the judge finds that disclosure
    of the information in the action will be harmful to the interests
    of the public").
    In addition, N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22.13 and N.J.R.E. 517 codify
    the victim-counselor privilege, such that "it is the public policy
    of this State to extend a testimonial privilege encompassing the
    contents of communications with a victim counselor and to render
    immune from discovery or legal process the records of these
    communications maintained by the counselor."   A person may waive
    a privilege they hold. N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-29; N.J.R.E. 530. However,
    a parent's ability to waive the victim-counselor privilege held
    by their child is limited under N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22.15 and N.J.R.E.
    517(1), which set forth that: