ROBERT J. TRIFFIN VS. SHS GROUP, LLC (DC-013226-18, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] , 289 (App. Div. 2010).
    This matter is governed by Article 3, which covers negotiable
    instruments, N.J.S.A. 12A:3-101 to -605, and Article 4, which covers bank
    A-5497-18
    7
    deposits and collections, N.J.S.A. 12A:4-101 to -504, of New Jersey's version
    of the Code. Under the Code, a "check" is a draft, N.J.S.A. 12A:3-104(f); a
    "drawer" is the person who signs a draft ordering payment from their account
    (i.e. the person who wrote the check), N.J.S.A. 12A:3-103(a)(3); and a
    "depository bank" is "the first bank to take an item," such as a draft. N.J.S.A.
    12A:4-105.
    Plaintiff's claim arises out of N.J.S.A. 12A:3-414(b), which provides
    "[i]f an unaccepted draft is dishonored, the drawer is obliged to pay the draft
    according to its terms at the time it was issued . . . The obligation is owed to a
    person entitled to enforce the draft . . . ." As the assignee of the dishonored
    check, plaintiff argues he is a person entitled to enforce the draft. See N.J.S.A.
    12A:3-201(a).     N.J.S.A. 12A:3-308(b) entitles a plaintiff producing a
    dishonored draft to payment, "unless the defendant proves a defense or claim