ROBERT J. TRIFFIN VS. SHS GROUP, LLC (DC-013226-18, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] Kelly's Wells Fargo account and paid by Bank of America on December 2,
    2015, before it was presented to United Check Cashing for payment.
    Accordingly, the trial judge found defendant had successfully proved its
    previously paid defense and dismissed plaintiff's claim against defendant.
    A-5497-18
    5
    Default judgment was entered in favor of plaintiff against codefendant Grzyb -
    Kelly.
    The judge denied plaintiff's motion for reconsideration. In addition to
    the reasons set forth at trial, the judge also found that N.J.S.A. 12A:3-414(c)
    provided a defense to plaintiff's claim against defendant. That statute states,
    "[i]f a draft is accepted by a bank, the drawer is discharged, regardless of when
    or by whom acceptance was obtained." 3 N.J.S.A. 12A:3-414(c).
    On appeal, plaintiff raises the following argument for our consideration:
    POINT I
    THE TRIAL JUDGE COMMITTED PREJUDICIAL
    ERROR WHEN HE DISREGARDED N.J.S.A. 12A:3-
    201(b) [AND] 12A:3-203(c)'[S] REQUIREMENTS
    FOR     NEG[OTIA]TION,     TRANSFER,   AND