Porter,
216 N.J. 343, 355 (2013), and "must do more than make bald assertions that he was denied the effective assistance of counsel." Cummings,
321 N.J. Super. at 170. Addressing the Brimage issue, there is no reference in the transcript of the plea hearing that indicated defendant was advised by his attorney or anyone that his sentence was subject to the Brimage guidelines. Rather, defendant, who was pleading guilty to a first-degree offense, was subject to a mandatory period of A-2351-19 9 parole ineligibility under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b)(6) ("the court shall impose a term of imprisonment which shall include the imposition of a minimum term, fixed at, or between, one-third and one-half of the sentence imposed by the court, during which the defendant shall be ineligible for parole"), and not a Brimage sentence, which defendant confirmed he was told at or before sentencing. 3 At no time did defendant make any statement to the sentencing judge that he wished to withdraw his plea because of a Brimage issue or for any other reason.