DOUG PERKINS VS. BOROUGH OF MANASQUAN (L-2916-17, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] arguing the bulkhead is a subaqueous part of the beach and "a vertical shore
    protection structure installed to withstand the forces of waves and currents."
    Defendant likens the bulkhead to sand dunes whose purpose is to preserve the
    beach for public enjoyment. It argues summary judgment was appropriate
    because "bulkheading for a beach bears a direct 'relation to the natural condition'
    . . . [and] without bulkheading (or dune creation, or sand replenishment, etc.)
    there is no 'beach' for purposes of the immunities intended by N.J.S.A. 59:4-8."
    N.J.S.A. 59:4-8 states: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is
    liable for an injury caused by a condition of any unimproved public property,
    including but not limited to any natural condition of any lake, stream, bar, river
    or beach." Addressing whether the bulkhead met this definition, the motion
    judge stated:
    The Supreme Court stated [in Troth v. State, 
    117 N.J. 258
     (1989)] that it's not difficult to identify the factors