DOUG PERKINS VS. BOROUGH OF MANASQUAN (L-2916-17, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] which could not be decided on summary judgment.
    A-0902-19
    13
    B.
    Defendant argues the trial judge should have granted its trial motion for a
    directed verdict or its post-judgment motion for a judgment notwithstanding the
    verdict because "there was no legally 'dangerous' condition[,] . . . plaintiff's
    minimal evidence on causation[] failed as a matter of law[, and] . . . plaintiff's
    criticism of [defendant's] allocation of resources vis-à-vis the bulkheading, was
    not evidence of [palpable] unreasonableness." We disagree.
    N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 states:
    A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition
    of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the
    property was in dangerous condition at the time of the
    injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the
    dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition
    created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of
    injury which was incurred, and that either:
    a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission
    of an employee of the public entity within
    the scope of his employment created the
    dangerous condition; or
    b. a public entity had actual or constructive
    notice of the dangerous condition under
    section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the
    injury to have taken measures to protect
    against the dangerous condition.
    The trial judge made the following findings:
    A-0902-19
    14
    [T]he jury was presented with the question, was the
    bulkhead a dangerous condition.           And the jury
    concluded by its verdict that in fact the bulkhead was a
    dangerous condition.