ANGELA PRESTOL VS. HENPAL REALTY ASSOCIATES, LLC (L-3643-17, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] Hackensack's responsibility to enforce, and that Hackensack admitted "that one
    of its employees conducted meter collections on Main Street [one to two] times
    per week during the time period in issue" and that "it is responsible for
    maintaining and repairing the roadway surface where the subject pothole was
    located." To this end, the court found that Hackensack would send a street crew
    out each winter to check for potholes to repair.
    Nonetheless, it found that Hackensack had neither actual nor constructive
    notice of the pothole under N.J.S.A. 59:4-3 because "there [was] no evidence
    that any specific complaints were made to [Hackensack] about the conditions"
    at 343A Main Street and plaintiffs "failed to produce evidence to support the
    premise that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such
    an obvious nature that [Hackensack] should have discovered it."
    The court determined that the pothole is located in the gutter in front of
    the commercial property owned by Henpal, and that Henpal hired Lombardo to
    perform "regular inspections of the entire property, including the front of
    A-0633-19