J.L. VS. R.G. (FM-06-0139-08, CUMBERLAND COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] 9:17B-3, in order to exercise "the basic civil . . . rights" of adults. N.J.S.A.
    9:17B-1(a). See Green v. Auerbach Chevrolet Corp., 
    127 N.J. 591
    , 594-99
    (1992). Adults normally are not under the custody of another. N.J. Div. of
    Youth & Fam. Servs. v. W.F., 
    434 N.J. Super. 288
    , 296 (App. Div. 2014); see
    also Ort v. Ort., 
    428 N.J. Super. 290
    , 295-98 (Ch. Div. 2012) (ruling that a child
    who turns eighteen may seek her own emancipation over parental objection) and
    N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.54(c) ("No placement may be made or continued under this
    section beyond the child's eighteenth birthday without his consent.") 7
    Here, we have the perplexing situation of an almost adult-aged child who
    ostensibly refused to return to his father in Virginia. Law enfo rcement would
    7
    We do not address the situation of persons with mental or physical disabilities.
    A-0569-20
    17