FRANK GRILLO VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY (L-0495-19, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] earning tiers corresponding to specific percentages of premium contribution for
    family health plan coverage, fifteen public employee earning tiers corresponding
    to specific percentages of premium contribution for individual health plan
    coverage, and finally, fifteen public employee earning tiers corresponding to
    specific percentages of premium contribution for "[health care plan] members
    with child or spouse coverage or its equivalent".
    Ibid. Immediately following these
    forty-eight repetitive, carefully calibrated entries, section 17.28c expressly
    states that "[b]ase salary shall be used to determine what an employee earns for
    the purposes of this provision" and therefore must contribute.
    Ibid. We have considered
    the definition of "base salary" under slightly different
    facts. Paterson Police PBA Loc. 1 v. City of Paterson, 
    433 N.J. Super. 416
    (App.
    Div. 2013). In Paterson Police PBA, the issue arose from a compulsory interest