FRANK GRILLO VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY (L-0495-19, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] 2(e). Printing 
    Mart-Morristown, 116 N.J. at 772
    .
    Appellants next contend the trial court's denial of the motion to amend the
    complaint was an abuse of discretion. In their proposed amendment, appellants
    aver temporary disability benefits are not salary at all, and therefore they have
    no obligation under section 17.28c to contribute to their SHBP premium cost
    while they receive such temporary benefits. The trial court concluded that
    granting the amendment would be futile. We concur and note the Legislature
    may have anticipated this argument. N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d(a) reads in pertinent
    part:
    Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the
    contrary, public employees of the State and employers
    other than the State shall contribute, through the
    withholding of the contribution from the pay, salary, or
    other compensation, toward the cost of health care
    benefits coverage for the employee and any dependent
    provided under the State Health Benefits Program in an
    amount that shall be determined in accordance with . . .
    (N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28c) . . . .
    A-1038-19
    12
    Under N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d, employees are required to contribute
    toward the cost of their SHBP in an amount determined by section 17.28c. Such
    contribution will be withheld from "pay, salary, or other compensation."