FRANK GRILLO VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY (L-0495-19, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] The court determines whether the proposed amendment would be
    futile by asking "whether the amended claim will nonetheless fail and, hence,
    allowing the amendment would be a useless endeavor."
    Id. at 501–02. III.
    Appellants seek declaratory relief permitting temporary disability benefits
    to substitute for the SHBP's "base salary."       Merriam-Webster's Dictionary
    defines "salary" as "fixed compensation paid regularly for services." Salary,
    Merriam-Webster Dictionary (10th ed. 1993). The term "base salary," in the
    context of these facts, comes from N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28c. This statutory section
    establishes the "amount of contribution to be paid pursuant to the provisions of
    sections 40, 41, and 42 of L. 2011, c. 78 by public employees of the State."
    A-1038-19
    8
    N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28c. Its language directing a public employee's health plan
    premium cost contribution is very specific.       "[A]n employee who earns [a
    designated dollar amount] shall pay [a corresponding percentage] of the cost of