STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ERNEST E. COHEN (18-11-1510, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] I.
    Because we affirm for the reasons explained in Judge Cook's cogent
    opinion, we need not re-address defendant's arguments at length and only briefly
    summarize the relevant facts and procedural history. On February 22, 2018,
    New Jersey State Police Trooper Paul Riccioli observed a 2006 Saab with
    heavily tinted windows in apparent violation of N.J.S.A. 39:3-75,1 prompting
    the trooper to initiate a motor vehicle stop. Defendant was operating the vehicle,
    which belonged to his son's girlfriend. Both defendant and his son, who was
    1
    N.J.S.A. 39:3-75 provides: "No person shall drive any motor vehicle equipped
    with safety glazing material which causes undue or unsafe distortion of visibility
    or equipped with unduly fractured, discolored or deteriorated safety glazing
    material, and the director may revoke the registration of any such vehicle."
    A-0210-19
    2
    also in car, claimed that the windows were not improperly tinted. During the
    encounter, the trooper learned from the dispatcher that defendant's driver's
    license was suspended. The trooper issued defendant a summons for driving