IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ANNIE ROST (18-01409, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] therefore, she was required to show probable cause to support her caveat on the
    return date.
    Claudia did not do so.      She did not present any verified pleadings,
    affidavits, or certifications to rebut the complaint. To the contrary, even six
    months after the filing of the caveat, on the day of trial of the summary action,
    her attorney requested time and discovery to prove her allegations. Because
    there was "no genuine issue as to any material fact," the court properly decided
    the action on the pleadings. See R. 4:67-5.
    N.J.S.A. 3B:3-47 provides that "[a] provision in a will purporting to
    penalize any interested person for contesting the will or instituting other
    proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for
    instituting proceedings." See Haynes v. First Nat. State Bank of N.J., 
    87 N.J. 163
    , 189 (1981) ("We . . . decline to enforce an in terrorem clause in a will or
    trust agreement where there is probable cause to challenge the instrument.").