K.P. VS. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES (DIVISION OF CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] He contends this subsection trumps not only the administrative regulations generally applicable to contested hearings cited above, but also the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) itself. See N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(a)(1) ("The parties shall not be bound by rules of evidence whether statutory, common law, or adopted formally by the Rules of Court. All relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided herein.").