DCPP VS. D.L. AND M.D., IN THE MATTER OF J.L. (FN-21-0188-19, WARREN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] and ten) favored D.L. Only factor eight favored M.D. The other factors were
    found to be in equipoise or inapplicable. Implicit in the judge's decision is that
    A-1484-19
    29
    the statutory factors in favor of J.L. outweighed the single factor in favor of
    M.D. The record fully supports these findings.
    In a Title 30 action for care and supervision, the Division may intervene
    when "a child who, although not abused or neglected, [may be] in need of
    services to ensure [his or her] health and safety." T.S., 
    426 N.J. Super. at 64
    .
    Under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12, the Division is authorized to investigate complaints
    that a person responsible for a child is unable "to ensure the health and safety of
    the child[] or is endangering the welfare of such child." 
    Ibid.
     (quoting N.J.S.A.
    30:4C-12). "[S]ection 12 . . . is triggered by the appearance that a child's welfare
    is endangered." N.J. Div. of Youth & Fam. Servs. v. A.L., 
    213 N.J. 1
    , 33 (2013).