GEORGE SPADEA, SR. VS. BOARD OF REVIEW (DEPARTMENT OF LABOR) ( 2021 )
[…] on the brief).
    PER CURIAM
    In a final agency decision, the Board of Review upheld the Appeal
    Tribunal's decision dismissing George Spadea, Sr.'s appeal from a Deputy's
    determination disqualifying him from benefits because he "left work voluntarily
    without good cause attributable to [that] work." He appeals from the Board's
    decision and the Director's request for a refund of $2,282 Spadea received as
    benefits during three separate periods.
    The appeal was dismissed because it was not timely filed pursuant to
    N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1) which provides in part:
    Unless the claimant or any interested party, within
    seven calendar days after delivery of notification of an
    initial determination or within [ten] calendar days after
    such notification was mailed to his or their last-known
    address and addresses, files an appeal from such
    decision, such decision shall be final and benefits shall
    be paid or denied in accordance therewith[.]
    The Tribunal concluded it was without jurisdiction to rule on the merits of
    Spadea's appeal because he failed to establish an appeal was filed within ten
    days after the Director's Notice of Determination and Request for Refund of