WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A., ETC. VS. MURTAZA ALI KHAN (F-018496-18, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] Beach v. Ocwen Fed. Bank,
523 U.S. 410, 412 (1998). With regard to mortgages, the TILA promotes the informed use of credit by requiring mortgage lenders to make certain disclosures to borrowers before consummation of the transaction.
15 U.S.C. § 1638(a). If the terms of the loan agreement require a balloon payment, defined as a payment that is more than two times a regular periodic payment, a balloon disclosure is required.
12 C.F.R. § 226.18(s)(5)(i). A balloon disclosure requires lenders to list the estimated amount that will be due on the final balloon payment.
Ibid.Similar disclosures are required when a consumer refinances their mortgage.
12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a). "A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer."
Ibid.However, "[a] reduction in the annual percentage rate with a corresponding change in the payment schedule" is not "treated as a refinancing A-0757-19 12 . . . ."
12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a)(2). In this case, the loan modification agreement merely altered the interest rate, lowered monthly payments, and required a final balloon payment.