TEACH SOLAIS NJ, LLC VS. RIVKA NAGEL (C-000066-17, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] common law fraud. Contemporaneous with this civil action, Teach Solais also
    filed a notice of lis pendens 1 on the property. The court granted Wells Fargo's
    motion for summary judgment and dismissed all the claims against it. Hoss ain
    did not file an answer to plaintiff's complaint nor appear at any stage of the
    litigation.
    Nagel filed a responsive pleading and after engaging in discovery, moved
    for summary judgment seeking the dismissal of Teach Solais' claims based on
    1
    A notice of lis pendens filed pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:15-6 can be filed only in
    an action that affects the title to real estate. The statute also makes clear that
    "[n]o notice of lis pendens shall be filed . . . in an action to recover a judgment
    for money or damages only."
    A-3291-18
    3
    tortious interference with contract and common law fraud. The motion came for
    oral argument before Judge Michael J. Blee on March 15, 2019. The judge
    granted Nagel's motion for summary judgment and dismissed the case as a