New Jersey Division of Youth and Family Services v. J.S. in the Matter of the Guardianship of A.G., a Minor , 433 N.J. Super. 69 ( 2013 )
[…] under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15.1(a)(3).
    [(Emphasis added).]
    Subsection   (a)    of   N.J.S.A.   30:4C-12.1   instructs    the
    Division to initiate a search of relatives and to complete an
    14                         A-0512-12T1
    assessment of each interested relative's ability to care for the
    child.     Subsection (b) sets forth the Division's duty to inform
    the prospective relative if the Division determines "that the
    relative      is    unwilling        or    unable     to    assume     the   care   of    the
    child[.]"      N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(b).                Principally at issue here is
    subsection (c), which states that "the [Division] may decide to
    pursue the termination of parental rights if [it] determines
    that    termination        of    parental        rights     is    in   the   child's     best
    interests."        N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(c) (emphasis added).
    Although the Division's brief does not explicitly reference
    subsection (c), it appears that the Division commonly interprets
    that section as granting it the authority to rule out relatives