H.S.P. v. J.K. ( 2014 )
[…] of a juvenile's custodial status and best interests if he has
    reached the age of majority, generally eighteen years old.                        See
    N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. W.F., ___ N.J. Super. ___
    (App. Div. Jan. 28, 2014) (slip op. at 9-13).                         However, under
    federal law, an alien remains eligible for SIJ status if he
    "[i]s    under       twenty-one    years    of    age,"   "[i]s     unmarried,"   and
    "[h]as been" found to meet the criteria of Subparagraph J.                           8
    C.F.R.     §        204.11(c);     see     also    8     U.S.C.A.     §   1232(d)(6)
    ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien described
    in [Subparagraph J] may not be denied special immigrant status
    under such section after the date of the enactment of this Act
    based on age if the alien was a child on the date on which the
    alien applied for such status.").                  Because the application was
    filed and heard before M.S. reached the age of majority, his
    current age does not moot the appeal.
    Affirmed          in   part,    reversed      in   part,    and    remanded   for