•                 NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] similar initials or similar disabilities.                 Indeed, the federal
    regulations adopted under FERPA recognize that the use of initials
    will be inadequate to mask a student's identity in many instances.
    Under    certain      circumstances,       even   the    redaction    of    all
    personally identifiable information would not prevent reasonable
    persons "in the school community" who lack personal knowledge of
    the parties involved from identifying the student "with reasonable
    certainty."     
    34 C.F.R. § 99.3
    (f) (2017).                  The federal scheme
    anticipates    such    a     scenario    at    
    34 C.F.R. § 99.31
    (b)(1),         by
    requiring the redacting party to reasonably determine, once all
    PII is removed, "that a student's identity is not personally
    identifiable, whether through single or multiple releases, and
    taking into account other reasonably available information."
    Instructively, student initials can be considered PII under
    FERPA, in situations where:
    48
    A-3972-14T4
    (f) Other information that, alone or in
    combination, is linked or linkable to a
    specific student that would allow a reasonable