•                 NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] process."      Mason v. City of Hoboken, 
    196 N.J. 51
    , 64 (2008)
    (quoting Asbury Park Press v. Ocean Cty. Prosecutor's Office, 
    374 N.J. Super. 312
    , 329 (Law Div. 2004)).             "With broad public access
    to information about how state and local governments operate,
    citizens . . . can play a watchful role in curbing wasteful
    government     spending     and     guarding       against     corruption      and
    misconduct."       Burnett v. Cty. of Bergen, 
    198 N.J. 408
    , 414 (2009).
    30
    A-3972-14T4
    To   that   end,   N.J.S.A.   47:1A-1    provides       that   "government
    records shall be readily accessible . . . by the citizens of this
    State, with certain exceptions, for the protection of the public
    interest[.]"     Moreover, "any limitations on the right of access .
    . . shall be construed in favor of the public's right of access[.]"
    N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.
    "Government    records"    are    broadly      defined    under   OPRA   to
    include any document "made, maintained or kept on file in the
    course of . . . official business by any officer, commission,