O.Y.P.C. v. J.C.P. ( 2015 )
[…] or another institution, when that individual is 'enrolled in a
    9                                     A-0334-14T1
    school or training program below college level.'"                            State ex rel.
    J.S., 
    202 N.J. 465
    , 479 (2010) (citing N.J.S.A. 30:4C-26(a));
    see N.J.S.A. 30:4C-27.5.                    The Age of Majority Act contains an
    exception for "persons between 18 and 21 years of age who seek
    to avail themselves of such services and who are enrolled in a
    school      or    training       program      below       college   level."       N.J.S.A.
    9:17B-3.          See     also       N.J.S.A.   9:17B-2(f)         (declaring    that    the
    Legislature did not intend to "[a]lter the provision of services
    pursuant         to    the     laws    relating       to    dependent    and     neglected
    children [under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-1 to -44] to persons between 18
    and    21   years        of    age    who    seek    to    avail    themselves    of    such
    services and who are enrolled in a school . . . below college
    level").
    The same statute excepts from its definition of adulthood-
    at-age-eighteen "the right of a court to take any action it
    deems appropriate and in the interest of a person under 21 years
    of    age."