Bryce Patrick v. City of Elizabeth , 449 N.J. Super. 565 ( 2017 )
[…] "use   reasonable      care    to   construct,        design   and    maintain      the
    aforesaid area in a safe and suitable condition for use so that
    15                                 A-2792-15T1
    persons     traversing       said   area    .    .   .    might    use    [the]    area
    [safely]."        Plaintiff argues that the BOE's knowledge that the
    park would be used at times that schools were closed rendered it
    liable and negated any immunity.
    To impose liability under the TCA, there must be ownership
    of the pertinent property.              N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides in part
    that a "public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition
    of   its    property."        Public   property      is     defined      as   "real   or
    personal property owned or controlled by the public entity."
    N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(c).          It is undisputed that the BOE did not own
    the roadway where this accident occurred.                    It therefore, cannot