Bryce Patrick v. City of Elizabeth , 449 N.J. Super. 565 ( 2017 )
[…] This incident does not bear any resemblance to the facts before
    us and would not place defendants on notice of a dangerous
    condition in this area.
    4 "A public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from the
    exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity."
    N.J.S.A.
    59:2-3(a).
    11                               A-2792-15T1
    Regarding the issue of signage, traffic signals, or warning
    signs,    Judge   Ciarrocca     also    noted    the     immunity    accorded     to
    defendants under N.J.S.A. 59:4-5, which provides that a public
    entity is not liable for "an injury caused by the failure to
    provide    ordinary   traffic    signals,       signs,    markings    or   similar
    devices." (emphasis added).            Plaintiff argues that a sign in a
    school zone is not an "ordinary" sign subject to immunity under
    the statute because school zones require a higher standard of
    care.