Bryce Patrick v. City of Elizabeth , 449 N.J. Super. 565 ( 2017 )
[…] 128 N.J. 376
    , 380 (1992)).
    N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides in pertinent part that
    [a] public entity is liable for injury
    caused by a condition of its property if the
    plaintiff establishes that the property was
    in dangerous condition at the time of the
    injury, that the injury was proximately
    caused by the dangerous condition, that the
    dangerous condition created a reasonably
    foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which
    was incurred, and that . . . a public entity
    had actual or constructive notice of the
    dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a
    sufficient time prior to the injury to have
    taken   measures  to  protect   against  the
    dangerous condition.
    [N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.]
    9                                   A-2792-15T1
    N.J.S.A. 59:4-1 states that a dangerous condition "means a
    condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury
    when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it
    is   reasonably      foreseeable         that    it   will       be    used."          A    public
    entity will have constructive notice of a dangerous condition
    under N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b) if "the condition had existed for such
    a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the