Bryce Patrick v. City of Elizabeth , 449 N.J. Super. 565 ( 2017 )
[…] sufficient time prior to the injury to have
    taken   measures  to  protect   against  the
    dangerous condition.
    [N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.]
    9                                   A-2792-15T1
    N.J.S.A. 59:4-1 states that a dangerous condition "means a
    condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury
    when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it
    is   reasonably      foreseeable         that    it   will       be    used."          A    public
    entity will have constructive notice of a dangerous condition
    under N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b) if "the condition had existed for such
    a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the
    public     entity,     in     the    exercise         of    due       care,    should          have
    discovered the condition and its dangerous character."
    Liability will not be imposed "upon a public entity for a
    dangerous condition of its public property if the action the
    entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to
    take such action was not palpably unreasonable."                              N.J.S.A. 59:4-