STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. J.T. (09-06-1113, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2018 )
[…] at   that    point  thought    she   had   good
    justification.
    As defined in our Criminal Code, insanity excuses a defendant
    from being responsible for the crime.     The Code defines legal
    insanity as follows:
    A person is not criminally responsible
    for conduct if at the time of such conduct he
    was laboring under such a defect of reason,
    from disease of the mind as not to know the
    nature and quality of the act he was doing,
    or if he did know it, that he did not know
    what he was doing was wrong.
    [N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1.]
    As an affirmative defense, defendant has the burden to prove,
    by a preponderance of the evidence, that she "was laboring under
    56                           A-4041-11T4
    such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind as not to know
    the nature and quality of the act [she] was doing, or if [she] did
    know it, that [she] did not know what [she] was doing was wrong."
    
    Ibid.
       Although the statute does not define "preponderance of the
    evidence," the model charge on "insanity" includes the following
    definition: