Some of those states authorize jail time, depending on the circumstances and defendant's offense history, that matches or exceeds the 180-day sentence mandated by N.J.S.A. 2C:40-26. For example, West Virginia law mandates that a motorist who commits a second offense of driving with a license that has been revoked because of a previous DWI "shall be confined in jail for a period of not less than six months nor more than one year." W. Va. Code § 17B-4-3(b) (2017). For a third or subsequent offense, the person is guilty of a felony, and "shall be imp risoned . . . for not less than one year nor more than three years." Ibid. Rhode Island comparably imposes a minimum six-month prison sentence for driving with a suspended license due to a second DWI offense within a five- year period. 31 R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-11-18.1(c)(2) (1956).