STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JANEAN OWENS(07-01-00155 AND 07-01-00158, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND Â STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] The statute permits a defendant to admit evidence she "suffered
    from a mental disease or defect . . . whenever it is relevant to
    prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which is an
    element of the offense."        
    Ibid.
            Defendant identifies no mental
    disease    or   defect     specifically,         but     rather   discusses     her
    intoxication on the night of the homicide, and asserts her trial
    attorney should have called Dr. Cooke as a witness to testify
    about her intoxication.
    Defendant's     argument   overlooks          N.J.S.A.   2C:2-8(c),      which
    provides that "[i]ntoxication does not, in itself, constitute
    mental disease within the meaning of chapter 4."                  To the extent
    defendant is asserting trial counsel should have asserted a defense
    of intoxication, the defense fails for two reasons.                First, though
    Dr. Cooke diagnosed defendant with alcohol and drug dependency,