STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JANEAN OWENS(07-01-00155 AND 07-01-00158, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND Â STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] quantities of alcohol immediately before the shooting and that she
    8                                    A-3871-14T3
    consumed   alcohol   and    drugs   on       a   daily   basis.    Her   specific
    allegation is her attorney "at no time . . . call[ed] the expert,
    namely, Dr. Gerald Cooke, to testify at trial about defendant's
    intoxication."
    It is difficult to determine whether defendant is claiming
    her trial counsel should have pursued a defense based on diminished
    capacity, intoxication, or both.             Defendant cites N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2
    and asserts the statute governs the diminished capacity defense.
    The statute permits a defendant to admit evidence she "suffered
    from a mental disease or defect . . . whenever it is relevant to
    prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which is an
    element of the offense."        
    Ibid.
            Defendant identifies no mental
    disease    or   defect     specifically,         but     rather   discusses     her
    intoxication on the night of the homicide, and asserts her trial
    attorney should have called Dr. Cooke as a witness to testify