ROBERT J. TRIFFIN VS. BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS Â HERNANDO COUNTY(DC-7774-15, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] Practices Act (Act), 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692i, requires that debt
    collection actions be filed either in the county where the debtor
    lives or in the county where the debtor signed the contract
    underlying the debt."    Rutgers-The State University v. Fogel, 
    403 N.J. Super. 389
    , 391 (App. Div. 2008).   However, "for purposes of
    section 1692i, venue must be laid in the state judicial unit which
    has jurisdiction over the claim, if that unit is smaller than a
    county."   
    Id. at 399
    .     More specifically, 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692i
    states:
    (a) Venue. Any debt collector who brings any
    legal action on a debt against any consumer
    shall—
    (1) in the case of an action to enforce
    an interest in real property securing the
    consumer's obligation, bring such action
    only in a judicial district or similar
    legal entity in which such real property
    is located; or
    (2) in the case of an action not
    described in paragraph (1), bring such
    action only in the judicial district or
    similar legal entity—
    (A) in which such consumer signed
    the contract sued upon; or
    (B) in which such consumer resides
    at the commencement of the action.
    15 U.S.C.A. § 1692a defines "consumer" as "any natural person
    obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt."   Consequently,
    6                              A-1956-15T2
    if a defendant is not a natural person, 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692i is