CINDY JOHNSON, ETC. VS. FRANK MCCLELLAN, ESQ. VS. AARON J. FREIWALD, ESQ. (L-2366-19, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] While
    N.J.S.A. 2C:21-22 delineates strict criminal liability for persons who
    knowingly engage in the unauthorized practice of law under certain
    circumstances, N.J.S.A. 2C:21-22a clearly requires the additional proofs of
    causation and ascertainable loss for the imposition of civil liability.
    A-2683-19
    27
    The language of N.J.S.A. 2C:21-22a is somewhat analogous to that of
    N.J.S.A. 56:8-19, which provides for a private cause of action under the
    Consumer Fraud Act (CFA). See Bosland v. Warnock Dodge, Inc., 
    197 N.J. 543
    , 554 (2009). N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 provides:
    Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of
    moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the
    use or employment by another person of any method,
    act, or practice declared unlawful under [the CFA]
    may bring an action or assert a counterclaim therefor
    in any court of competent jurisdiction. In any action
    under this section the court shall, in addition to any
    other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award
    threefold the damages sustained by any person in
    interest.
    Our courts have extensively interpreted N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 and found its
    language creates a "causation provision," Cox v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 
    138 N.J. 2
    , 23 (1994), which requires "a causal relationship be established between